SAS SAS Sea Air Space 2016 Seminar List

Sea Air Space 2016 Seminar List

Search by Keyword  
Search by Date  
Search by Location  

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Potomac CD/1-6
Naval STEM Expo

6:30 AM - 7:00 PM
Registration Lobby
Attendee Registration Open
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Potomac AB
Service Chiefs' Update Panel

icon

Panelists
Administrator, U.S. Maritime Administration
U.S. Department of Transportation
Commandant of the U.S. Marine Corps
USMC
Chief of Naval Operations
USN
Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard
USCG
Moderator
Deputy Editor
Defense One
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Exhibit Hall
Floor Speakers
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
NECC Booth #2815
EOD: Enabling Access and Emplacement for Conventional & Uncoventional Forces
Speaker(s)
Global Force Management Action Officer, Navy Expeditionary Combat Command, N3
USN
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
Naval Training
Speaker(s)
Commanding Officer, Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division
USN
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Potomac C
Roundtable: Expanding & Strengthening Our Network of Partners
Speaker(s)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, Test and Evaluation
Technology, Aerospace & Defense Consultant
USN (Ret)
First Sea Lord
Royal British Navy, United Kingdom
Chief of Romanian Naval Forces Staff, Romania
Commander
Royal Canadian Navy
Executive Director, Defense Related Research Units (DRRU) and Applied Research Laboratory (ARL)
Pennsylvania State University
Program Executive Officer, Land Systems
USMC
Navy Account Manager
Google Department of Defense Team
Moderator
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Operations, Plans & Strategy, N3/N5, OPNAV
USN
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Information Warfare Pavilion Booth #2639
Information Warfare - It's All About Warfighting
Speaker(s)
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Information Warfare, N2/N6, OPNAV/ Director of Naval Intelligence
USN
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
PMA-259 Program Update
Speaker(s)
Program Manager, Air-to-Air Missiles Program Office (PMA-259)
USN
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
U.S. Coast Guard Booth #1031
Coast Guard Foreign Military Sales Program
Speaker(s)
Deputy Chief
USCG Office of International Acquisition
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
NAVSEA Booth #1227
Electric Ships Office Update
Speaker(s)
Director and Program Manager
Electric Ships Office, PEO Ships
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Potomac AB
Sea Services Luncheon
Speaker(s)
Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps
USMC
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
NAVFAC Booth #1145
Navy Wounded Warrior: Safe Harbor
Speaker(s)
Transition Program Lead
Navy Wounded Warrior - Safe Harbor
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Potomac C
Roundtable: Naval Integration for the 21st Century
Speaker(s)
Deputy Commandant for Plans, Policies & Operations
USMC
Deputy Commandant for Installations & Logistics
USMC
Deputy Commandant for Aviation
USMC
Commander, Military Sealift Command
USN
Director, Navy Staff, OPNAV
USN
Moderator
Deputy Commandant for Combat Development & Integration
USMC
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Potomac D
Roundtable: National Maritime Strategy
Speaker(s)
Director of Planning
Maryland Port Administration
International President
International Organization of Masters, Mates & Pilots
President & CEO
Liberty Shipping
Vice President & General Counsel
Interlake Steamship Company
Moderator
Administrator, U.S. Maritime Administration
U.S. Department of Transportation
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Cherry Blossom Ballroom
Roundtable: Edging the Competition: Energy Innovation for Mission Advantage
Speaker(s)
Head, Strategic Research and Development
Maersk Maritime
Senior Vice President, Corporate Public Affairs
UPS
Vice President, Operations/Chief Energy Officer
Kaiser Permanente
Moderator
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Energy, Installations and Environment)
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Information Warfare Pavilion Booth #2639
The Warfighter's Perspective
Speaker(s)
Commander, Fleet Cyber Command; Commander, TENTH Fleet
USN
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
Next Generation Jammer (NGJ)
Speaker(s)
Program Manager, Airborne Electronic Attack Systems and EA-6B Office (PMA- 234)
USN
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
National Harbor 13
Energy Security – Shore Energy Industry Breakout
Speaker(s)
Shore Readiness, Base Services and Support, OPNAV N46
Assistant Commander and Director of Public Works, NAVFAC
Deputy Director, Renewable Energy Program Office; Regional Energy Program Office
Facilities Director, Marine Corps Installations Command
USN
Director BOS Programs, Navy Installations Command
USN
Moderator
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy
USN
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
NAVSEA Booth #1227
CVN 78 Class Program Update
Speaker(s)
Program Manager
CVN 78 Class Program, PEO Aircraft Carriers
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Information Warfare Pavilion Booth #2639
Designing and Delivering The Future
Speaker(s)
Program Executive Officer, Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence (PEO C4I)
USN
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
NAWCWD Update and Overview
Speaker(s)
Vice Commander, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division
USN
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
U.S. Coast Guard Booth #1031
Polar Icebreaker Program Update
Speaker(s)
Deputy Program Manager
USCG Polar Icebreaker Program
3:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Potomac AB
International Naval Leadership Panel: Naval Technology 2025 & Beyond
Panelists
Secretary of Science & Technology and Innovation of the Brazilian Navy
Brazil
Director of Strategic Programs of the Colombian Navy (DIPROE), Ministry of National Defence
Colombia
Future Systems & Technology Architect
Future Systems & Technology Directorate, Singapore Ministry of Defence, Singapore
Head of Portfolio
Defense Science and Technology Laboratory, United Kingdom
Acting Chief Maritime Division, Defence Science & Technology Group
Australia
Director General, Science & Technology Air Force & Navy, Defence Research & Development
Canada
Moderator
Chief of Naval Research
USN
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Potomac D
Roundtable: Jones Act & Homeland Security
Speaker(s)
Deputy for Operations Policy and Capabilities
USCG
Acting Deputy Executive Director Admissibility and Passenger Programs, Office of Field Operation
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Administrator, U.S. Maritime Administration
U.S. Department of Transportation
Moderator
Partner, K&L Gates
Counsel to the American Maritime Partnership

7:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Registration Lobby
Attendee Registration Open
7:45 AM - 8:45 AM
Potomac CD
Congressional Breakfast
Speaker(s)
Assistant Secretary of Defense, Acquisition, Technology & Logistics
7:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Maryland 6
Deputy Program Manager Training - Session 1
Speaker(s)
Director
Office of Small Business Programs
Special Assistant to the Director
Office of Small Business Programs
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Exhibit Hall
Floor Speakers
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Potomac AB
Panel: Information Warfare - Security Challenges & Solutions in the Maritime Domain
Panelists
J7 Director, Exercises and Training U.S. Cyber Command
USCG
Director of Intelligence (TCJ2) U.S. Transportation Command
USN
Director, Warfare Integration Directorate, N2/N6F
USN
Commander, Marine Forces Cyber Command
USMC
Commander, Office of Naval Intelligence, and Director, National Maritime Intelligence-Integration Office
USN
Commander, Fleet Cyber Command; Commander, TENTH Fleet
USN
Moderator
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Information Warfare, N2/N6, OPNAV/ Director of Naval Intelligence
USN
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
Additive Manufacturing
Speaker(s)
AM and Digital Thread Integrated Product Team Lead
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
NAVSEA Booth #1227
T-AGS 66 Moon Pool Launch and Retrieval System
Speaker(s)
Assistant Program Manager, Auxiliary Ships
Small Boats and Craft Office
PEO Ships
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
NAVSEA Booth #1227
Expeditionary Mobile Base
Speaker(s)
Program Manager
Strategic Sealift and Theater Sealift, PEO Ships
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Maryland 6
Deputy Program Manager Training - Session 2
Speaker(s)
Director
Office of Small Business Programs
Special Assistant to the Director
Office of Small Business Programs
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
AIR- 1.0 Overview
Speaker(s)
Assistant Commander for Acquisition Program Management (AIR-1.0)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
National Harbor 12
Department of Navy Additive Manufacturing: Current Status, Planned Projects & Future Efforts - Innovation Industry Breakout
Speaker(s)
Fabrication Lab Project Officer, Mid-Atlantic Regional Maintenance Center, NAVSEA
USN
Branch Head, Navy Business Operations Office and Navy Additive Manufacturing Lead, OPNAV N415
USN
AM and Digital Thread Integrated Product Team Lead
Acting Technical Warrant Holder for Additive Manufacturing, NAVSEA
Program Officer, Office of Naval Research Code 332, Naval Materials S&T Division
Co-Lead for Additive Manufacturing, USMC Headquarters
USMC
Moderator
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development and Acquisition - Additive Manufacturing Lead, Naval Surface Warfare Center
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
National Harbor 13
Warfighter Insights and Energy Efficiency’s Role in Emergent Technologies – Aviation Industry Breakout
Speaker(s)
Air Energy Conservation Integrated Project Team Co-Lead, Naval Air Force Atlantic
USN
Deputy Director, Aviation Programs, Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD)
USN
Senior Scientific Technical Manager, Energy and Fuels, NAVAIR
Moderator
Director, Propulsion and Power Engineering Department, NAVAIR
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
NAVSEA Booth #1227
DDG 51 Program Update
Speaker(s)
Major Program Manager
DDG 51 Program Office, PEO Ships
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Potomac C
Roundtable: Evolution of the Human Machine Team
Speaker(s)
Assistant Deputy Commandant for Installations and Logistics
USMC
Director, Unmanned Warfare Systems
USN
Director, Science and Technology Division, Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory/Futures Directorate (MCWL/FD), Marine Corps Combat Development Command
USMC
Assistant Commandant for Capability
USCG
Strategist and Senior Fellow
New America Foundation
Moderator
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Unmanned Systems
USMC (Ret)
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Potomac D
Roundtable: Strengthen Naval Power At and From Sea
Speaker(s)
USMC (Ret)
Program Executive Officer, Integrated Warfare Systems
USN
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems (OPNAV N9)
USN
Chief, Disruptive Technology Programs
Georgia Tech Research Institute
Moderator
Deputy Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command
USN
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Cherry Blossom Ballroom
Roundtable: FMS Improvements - Enabling the Enterprise
Speaker(s)
Director of Technology Security and Cooperative Programs
Navy International Programs Office
Program Executive Officer for Unmanned Aviation and Strike Weapons, NAVAIR
USN
Director, Office of Regional Security and Arms Transfers, Bureau of Political Military Affairs
U.S. Department of State
Chairwoman
Foreign Procurement Group
Moderator
Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA)
USN
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Information Warfare Pavilion Booth #2639
IW Type Command
Speaker(s)
Commander, Naval Information Forces
USN
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
U.S. Coast Guard Booth #1031
Coast Guard Innovation Program
Speaker(s)
Coast Guard Innovation Program Manager
USCG Office of Research, Development, Test and Evaluation
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
NAVSEA Booth #1227
Unified Build Strategy Update
Speaker(s)
Ohio Replacement Program Manager
Virginia-Class Program Manager
PEO Submarines
Thank you, Sponsors
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Thank you, Media Supporters
0
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.