SAS SAS Sea Air Space 2016 Seminar List

Sea Air Space 2016 Seminar List

Search by Keyword  
Search by Date  
Search by Location  

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Potomac CD/1-6
Naval STEM Expo

6:30 AM - 7:00 PM
Registration Lobby
Attendee Registration Open
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Potomac AB
Service Chiefs' Update Panel

icon

Panelists
Administrator, U.S. Maritime Administration
U.S. Department of Transportation
Commandant of the U.S. Marine Corps
USMC
Chief of Naval Operations
USN
Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard
USCG
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Exhibit Hall
Floor Speakers
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
NECC Booth #2815
EOD: Enabling Access and Emplacement for Conventional & Uncoventional Forces
Speaker(s)
Global Force Management Action Officer, Navy Expeditionary Combat Command, N3
USN
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
Naval Training
Speaker(s)
Commanding Officer, Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division
USN
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Potomac C
Roundtable: Expanding & Strengthening Our Network of Partners
Speaker(s)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, Test and Evaluation
Technology, Aerospace & Defense Consultant
USN (Ret)
First Sea Lord
Royal British Navy, United Kingdom
Chief of Romanian Naval Forces Staff, Romania
Commander
Royal Canadian Navy
Executive Director, Defense Related Research Units (DRRU) and Applied Research Laboratory (ARL)
Pennsylvania State University
Program Executive Officer, Land Systems
USMC
Navy Account Manager
Google Department of Defense Team
Moderator
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Operations, Plans & Strategy, N3/N5, OPNAV
USN
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Information Warfare Pavilion #2639
Information Warfare - It's All About Warfighting
Speaker(s)
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Information Warfare, N2/N6, OPNAV/ Director of Naval Intelligence
USN
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
PMA-259 Program Update
Speaker(s)
Program Manager, Air-to-Air Missiles Program Office (PMA-259)
USN
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Potomac AB
Sea Services Luncheon
Speaker(s)
Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps
USMC
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
NAVFAC Booth #1145
Navy Wounded Warrior: Safe Harbor
Speaker(s)
Transition Program Lead
Navy Wounded Warrior - Safe Harbor
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Potomac C
Roundtable: Naval Integration for the 21st Century
Speaker(s)
Deputy Commandant for Plans, Policies & Operations
USMC
Deputy Commandant for Installations & Logistics
USMC
Deputy Commandant for Aviation
USMC
Commander, Military Sealift Command
USN
Director, Navy Staff, OPNAV
USN
Moderator
Deputy Commandant for Combat Development & Integration
USMC
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Potomac D
Roundtable: National Maritime Strategy
Speaker(s)
Director of Planning
Maryland Port Administration
International President
International Organization of Masters, Mates & Pilots
President & CEO
Liberty Shipping
Vice President & General Counsel
Interlake Steamship Company
Moderator
Administrator, U.S. Maritime Administration
U.S. Department of Transportation
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Cherry Blossom Ballroom
Roundtable: Edging the Competition: Energy Innovation for Mission Advantage
Speaker(s)
Head, Strategic Research and Development
Maersk Maritime
Senior Vice President, Corporate Public Affairs
UPS
Vice President, Operations/Chief Energy Officer
Kaiser Permanente
Moderator
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Energy, Installations and Environment)
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Information Warfare Pavilion #2639
FCC/C10F Update
Speaker(s)
Commander, Fleet Cyber Command; Commander, TENTH Fleet
USN
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
Next Generation Jammer (NGJ)
Speaker(s)
Program Manager, Airborne Electronic Attack Systems and EA-6B Office (PMA- 234)
USN
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Information Warfare Pavilion #2639
Designing and Delivering The Future
Speaker(s)
Program Executive Officer, Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence (PEO C4I)
USN
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
NAWCWD Update and Overview
Speaker(s)
Vice Commander, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division
USN
3:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Potomac AB
International Naval Leadership Panel: Naval Technology 2025 & Beyond
Panelists
Secretary of Science & Technology and Innovation of the Brazilian Navy
Brazil
Director of Strategic Programs of the Colombian Navy (DIPROE), Ministry of National Defence
Colombia
Future Systems & Technology Architect
Future Systems & Technology Directorate, Singapore Ministry of Defence, Singapore
Head of Portfolio
Defense Science and Technology Laboratory, United Kingdom
Acting Chief Maritime Division, Defence Science & Technology Group
Australia
Director General, Science & Technology Air Force & Navy, Defence Research & Development
Canada
Navy Chief of Materials
Indian Navy, India
Moderator
Chief of Naval Research
USN
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Potomac D
Roundtable: Jones Act & Homeland Security
Speaker(s)
Deputy for Operations Policy and Capabilities
USCG
, Acting Deputy Executive Director Admissibility and Passenger Programs, Office of Field Operation
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Administrator, U.S. Maritime Administration
U.S. Department of Transportation
Moderator
President & CEO
American Waterways Operators/Chairman of the Board of Directors, American Maritime Partnership

7:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Registration Lobby
Attendee Registration Open
7:45 AM - 8:45 AM
Potomac CD
Congressional Breakfast
Speaker(s)
Assistant Secretary of Defense, Acquisition, Technology & Logistics
7:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Maryland 6
Deputy Program Manager Training - Session 1
Speaker(s)
Director
Office of Small Business Programs
Special Assistant to the Director
Office of Small Business Programs
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Exhibit Hall
Floor Speakers
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Potomac AB
Panel: Information Warfare - Security Challenges & Solutions in the Maritime Domain
Panelists
J7 Director, Exercises and Training U.S. Cyber Command
USCG
Director of Intelligence (TCJ2) U.S. Transportation Command
USN
Director, Warfare Integration Directorate, N2/N6F
USN
Commander, Marine Forces Cyber Command
USMC
Commander, Office of Naval Intelligence, and Director, National Maritime Intelligence-Integration Office
USN
Commander, Fleet Cyber Command; Commander, TENTH Fleet
USN
Moderator
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Information Warfare, N2/N6, OPNAV/ Director of Naval Intelligence
USN
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
Additive Manufacturing
Speaker(s)
AM and Digital Thread Integrated Product Team Lead
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Maryland 6
Deputy Program Manager Training - Session 2
Speaker(s)
Director
Office of Small Business Programs
Special Assistant to the Director
Office of Small Business Programs
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
PEO (U&W) Programs
Speaker(s)
Program Executive Officer for Unmanned Aviation and Strike Weapons, NAVAIR
USN
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Potomac C
Roundtable: Evolution of the Human Machine Team
Speaker(s)
Assistant Deputy Commandant for Installations and Logistics
USMC
Director, Unmanned Weapons Systems, N99, OPNAV
USN
Director, Science and Technology Division, Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory/Futures Directorate (MCWL/FD), Marine Corps Combat Development Command
USMC
Assistant Commandant for Capability
USCG
Strategist and Senior Fellow
New America Foundation
Moderator
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Unmanned Systems
USMC (Ret)
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Potomac D
Roundtable: Strengthen Naval Power At and From Sea
Speaker(s)
USMC (Ret)
Program Executive Officer, Integrated Warfare Systems
USN
Director, Air Warfare Division, N98, OPNAV
USN
Chief, Disruptive Technology Programs
Georgia Tech Research Institute
Moderator
Deputy Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command
USN
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Cherry Blossom Ballroom
Roundtable: FMS Improvements - Enabling the Enterprise
Speaker(s)
Director of Technology Security and Cooperative Programs
Navy International Programs Office
Program Executive Officer for Unmanned Aviation and Strike Weapons, NAVAIR
USN
Director, Office of Regional Security and Arms Transfers, Bureau of Political Military Affairs
U.S. Department of State
Chairwoman
Foreign Procurement Group
Moderator
Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA)
USN
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Information Warfare Pavilion #2639
IW Type Command
Speaker(s)
Commander, Naval Information Forces
USN
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Potomac AB
Sea-Air-Space Luncheon
Speaker(s)
Secretary of Defense
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
NAVFAC Booth #1145
Navy MWR: Fitness and Library Programs
Speaker(s)
Fitness and Aquatics Specialist
Navy MWR
Navy General Library Program Manager
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Potomac C
Roundtable: Achieving High Velocity Learning at Every Level
Speaker(s)
Commanding General, Training & Education Command
USMC
Navy Expeditionary Combat Command
USN
Acting Provost
Naval Postgraduate School
Commander, Naval Surface Warfare Center
USN
Author, The High Velocity Edge; Principal HVE LLC; Senior Lecturer MIT
Vice President and Director of Strategic Studies
Center for Naval Analysis
Moderator
Director, Navy Staff, OPNAV
USN
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Potomac D
Roundtable: Strengthening Our Navy Team for the Future
Speaker(s)
Chief of Navy Reserve, N095, OPNAV
USN
Director, Military Personnel Plans & Policy
USN
Commander, Fleet Cyber Command; Commander, TENTH Fleet
USN
Commander, Naval Education and Training Command
USN
Moderator
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Manpower, Personnel, Training & Education, N1, OPNAV
USN
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
PEO (A) Platforms
Speaker(s)
Program Executive Officer for Air Anti-Submarine Warfare, Assault and Special Mission Programs (PEO (A))
USN
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Information Warfare Pavilion #2639
SPAWAR Update
Speaker(s)
Commander, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
USN
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Information Warfare Pavilion #2639
Navy Cyber Resilience and Cybersecurity
Speaker(s)
Director, Navy Cybersecurity Division (N2N6F4)
DISL
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NAVAIR Booth #2327
Precision Strike Weapons
Speaker(s)
Program Manager, Precision Strike Weapons Program Office (PMA- 201)
USN
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Potomac C
Roundtable: Recruit, Train, Retain: Manpower in the 21st Century
Speaker(s)
USN
Commanding General, Marine Corps Recruit Depot San Diego; and Commanding General, Western Recruiting Region
USMC
Master Chief Petty Officer of the U.S. Coast Guard
USN
Sergeant Major of the U.S. Marine Corps
USMC
Commander, Navy Recruiting Command
USN
Assistant Commandant for Human Resources
USCG
Executive Director
Military Sealift Command
Moderator
Master Chief Petty Officer of the U.S. Coast Guard
USN
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Potomac D
Roundtable: Transnational Organized Crime
Speaker(s)
Deputy Director, Operations/Intelligence Joint IED Defeat Organization/Director, Counter-IED Operation/Intelligence Integration Center
USN
Director, Transnational Organized Crime
National Security Council
Deputy Director, Department of Homeland Security Joint Task Force – Investigations (JTF-I)
USCG
Deputy Director, Politico-Military Affairs (Western Hemisphere), J-5 Joint Staff
USA
Moderator
Commanding Officer, Coast Guard Intelligence Coordination Center
USCG
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Exhibit Hall
Sea-Air-Space Banquet Reception

Banquet Ticket Holders Only

7:45 PM - 10:00 PM
Potomac AB
Sea-Air-Space Banquet
Speaker(s)
Chief of Naval Operations
USN

7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Registration Lobby
Attendee Registration Open
Thank you, Sponsors
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Thank you, Media Supporters
0
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.